Myron L. Bender
Member
(elected 1968)
May 20, 1924 - July 29, 1988
Member Profile Search
Michael L. Bender
Member
(elected 2001)
Princeton University
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Earl P. Benditt
Member
(elected 1975)
April 15, 1916 - May 27, 1996
George B. Benedek
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 13, Physics
Stanley Benedict
Member
(elected 1924)
March 17, 1884 - December 21, 1936
Manson Benedict
Emeritus
(elected 1956)
October 9, 1907 - September 18, 2006
Francis Benedict
Member
(elected 1914)
October 3, 1870 - May 14, 1957
Philip Benfey
Member
(elected 2010)
January 31, 1953 - September 26, 2023
Victor H. Benioff
Member
(elected 1953)
September 14, 1899 - February 29, 1968
Yoav Benjamini
International Member
(elected 2020)
Tel Aviv University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Stephen J. Benkovic
Member
(elected 1985)
The Pennsylvania State University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Michael V. L. Bennett
Member
(elected 1981)
January 7, 1931 - November 16, 2023
Elena M. Bennett
Member
(elected 2022)
McGill University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Charles L. Bennett
Member
(elected 2005)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 12, Astronomy
Joan Wennstrom Bennett
Member
(elected 2005)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Jean Bennett
Member
(elected 2022)
University of Pennsylvania
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Charles H. Bennett
Member
(elected 1997)
International Business Machines Corporation
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Vann Bennett
Member
(elected 2010)
Duke University
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Jeffrey L. Bennetzen
Member
(elected 2004)
University of Georgia
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Christophe Benoist
Member
(elected 2005)
Harvard University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Sidney W. Benson
Member
(elected 1981)
September 26, 1918 - December 30, 2011
Andrew A. Benson
Member
(elected 1973)
September 24, 1917 - January 16, 2015
Seymour Benzer
Member
(elected 1961)
October 15, 1921 - November 30, 2007
John E. Bercaw
Member
(elected 1990)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 14, Chemistry
David Bercovici
Member
(elected 2018)
Yale University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Secondary: 15, Geology
May R. Berenbaum
Member
(elected 1994)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Howard C. Berg
Emeritus
(elected 1984)
March 16, 1934 - December 30, 2021
Paul Berg
Member
(elected 1966)
June 30, 1926 - February 15, 2023
Joy M. Bergelson
Member
(elected 2018)
New York University
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Shelley L. Berger
Member
(elected 2018)
University of Pennsylvania
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
James O. Berger
Member
(elected 2003)
Duke University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Bonnie Berger
Member
(elected 2020)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
James M. Berger
Member
(elected 2013)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Marsha J. Berger
Member
(elected 2000)
New York University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
W. A. Berggren
Member
(elected 1989)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Robert G. Bergman
Member
(elected 1984)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Dominique Bergmann
Member
(elected 2017)
Stanford University
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
James C. Bergquist
Member
(elected 2009)
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Primary: 13, Physics
Abram Bergson
Member
(elected 1980)
April 21, 1914 - April 23, 2003
Sune Bergstrom
International Member
(elected 1973)
January 10, 1916 - August 15, 2004
Charles Berkey
Member
(elected 1927)
March 25, 1867 - August 22, 1955
Lloyd V. Berkner
Member
(elected 1948)
February 1, 1905 - June 4, 1967
Stephan Berko
Member
(elected 1988)
December 16, 1924 - May 15, 1991
Joseph Berkson
Member
(elected 1979)
May 14, 1899 - September 12, 1982
Elwyn Berlekamp
Member
(elected 1999)
September 6, 1940 - April 9, 2019
Overton Brent Berlin
Member
(elected 1980)
University of Georgia
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Robert W. Berliner
Member
(elected 1968)
March 10, 1915 - February 5, 2002
Helen M. Berman
Member
(elected 2023)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Howard A. Bern
Emeritus
(elected 1973)
January 30, 1920 - January 3, 2012
Ignacio Bernal
International Member
(elected 1980)
February 13, 1910 - January 24, 1992