James G. Anderson
Member
(elected 1992)
Harvard University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Member Profile Search
Charles A. Anderson
Emeritus
(elected 1957)
June 6, 1902 - January 9, 1990
Porter W. Anderson, Jr.
Member
(elected 2010)
Harvard University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
John Anderson
Member
(elected 1928)
August 7, 1876 - December 2, 1959
Wyatt W. Anderson
Member
(elected 1987)
March 27, 1939 - November 11, 2023
Robert S. Anderson
Member
(elected 2021)
University of Colorado Boulder
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Kathryn V. Anderson
Member
(elected 2002)
September 17, 1952 - November 30, 2020
Theodore W. Anderson
Member
(elected 1976)
June 5, 1918 - September 17, 2016
Carl D. Anderson
Emeritus
(elected 1938)
September 3, 1905 - January 11, 1991
Leif Andersson
International Member
(elected 2012)
Texas A&M University-College Station
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Eva Y. Andrei
Member
(elected 2013)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Christopher Andrewes
International Member
(elected 1964)
June 7, 1896 - December 31, 1988
Nancy C. Andrews
Member
(elected 2015)
Harvard University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Brenda J. Andrews
International Member
(elected 2020)
University of Toronto
Primary: 26, Genetics
George E. Andrews
Member
(elected 2003)
The Pennsylvania State University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Henry N. Andrews
Emeritus
(elected 1975)
June 15, 1910 - March 3, 2002
C. B. Anfinsen
Member
(elected 1963)
March 26, 1916 - May 14, 1995
J. Roger P. Angel
Member
(elected 2000)
University of Arizona
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Dora E. Angelaki
Member
(elected 2014)
New York University
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
James R. Angell
Member
(elected 1920)
May 8, 1869 - March 4, 1949
Joshua D. Angrist
Member
(elected 2023)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Secondary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Luc E. Anselin
Member
(elected 2008)
The University of Chicago
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Kristi S. Anseth
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Colorado Boulder
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Fred C. Anson
Member
(elected 1988)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Elena Aprile
Member
(elected 2021)
Columbia University
Primary: 13, Physics
Aloisio Araujo
International Member
(elected 2006)
Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Werner Arber
International Member
(elected 1984)
University of Basel
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Silvia Arber
International Member
(elected 2020)
University of Basel
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
F. W. A. Argelander
International Member
(elected 1864)
March 3, 1799 - February 17, 1875
Duilio Arigoni
International Member
(elected 1998)
December 6, 1928 - June 10, 2020
Nima Arkani-Hamed
Member
(elected 2017)
Institute for Advanced Study
Primary: 13, Physics
Juan J. Armesto
International Member
(elected 2021)
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Henry Armsby
Member
(elected 1920)
September 21, 1853 - October 19, 1921
Charles Armstrong
Member
(elected 1944)
September 25, 1886 - June 22, 1967
Clay M. Armstrong
Member
(elected 1987)
University of Pennsylvania
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Edward M. Arnett
Emeritus
(elected 1983)
September 25, 1922 - May 11, 2022
David Arnett
Member
(elected 1985)
University of Arizona
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
William A. Arnold
Member
(elected 1962)
December 6, 1904 - October 26, 2001
Frances H. Arnold
Member
(elected 2008)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
James R. Arnold
Emeritus
(elected 1964)
May 5, 1923 - January 6, 2012
Vladimir I. Arnold
International Member
(elected 1983)
July 1, 1937 - June 3, 2010
Daniel I. Arnon
Member
(elected 1961)
November 14, 1910 - December 20, 1994
Charles J. Arntzen
Emeritus
(elected 1983)
Arizona State University
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Eva-Mari Aro
International Member
(elected 2018)
University of Turku
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Sanjeev Arora
Member
(elected 2018)
Princeton University
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Secondary: 11, Mathematics
Svante A. Arrhenius
International Member
(elected 1908)
February 19, 1859 - October 2, 1927
Kenneth J. Arrow
Member
(elected 1968)
August 23, 1921 - February 21, 2017
Mary T. K. Arroyo
International Member
(elected 1999)
University of Chile
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Juan Luis Arsuaga
International Member
(elected 2002)
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Secondary: 15, Geology
Spyros Artavanis-Tsakonas
Member
(elected 2023)
Harvard University
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics