Larry Abbott
Member
(elected 2014)
Columbia University
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 13, Physics
Member Profile Search
Alfred V. Aho
Member
(elected 2022)
Columbia University
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Boris L. Altshuler
Member
(elected 2002)
Columbia University
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Elena Aprile
Member
(elected 2021)
Columbia University
Primary: 13, Physics
Richard Axel
Member
(elected 1983)
Columbia University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Dmitri Basov
Member
(elected 2020)
Columbia University
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Peter Bearman
Member
(elected 2014)
Columbia University
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Bruce J. Berne
Member
(elected 1998)
Columbia University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Lipman Bers
Member
(elected 1964)
May 22, 1914 - October 29, 1993
Richard Bersohn
Member
(elected 1985)
May 13, 1925 - November 18, 2003
Jagdish N. Bhagwati
Emeritus
(elected 2012)
Columbia University
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Ronald Breslow
Member
(elected 1966)
March 14, 1931 - October 25, 2017
Wallace S. Broecker
Member
(elected 1977)
November 29, 1931 - February 18, 2019
Louis E. Brus
Member
(elected 2004)
Columbia University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 13, Physics
Mark A. Cane
Member
(elected 2013)
Columbia University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Martin Chalfie
Member
(elected 2004)
Columbia University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Erwin Chargaff
Emeritus
(elected 1965)
August 11, 1905 - June 20, 2002
Angela Christiano
Member
(elected 2020)
Columbia University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Hans Clarke
Member
(elected 1942)
December 27, 1887 - October 21, 1972
Andre Cournand
Member
(elected 1958)
September 24, 1895 - February 19, 1988
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Member
(elected 2015)
Columbia University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Bergen Davis
Member
(elected 1929)
March 31, 1869 - June 30, 1958
Ruth S. DeFries
Member
(elected 2006)
Columbia University
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Samuel Detwiler
Member
(elected 1932)
February 17, 1890 - May 2, 1957
Zacharias Dische
Emeritus
(elected 1976)
February 18, 1895 - January 17, 1988
Theodosius Dobzhansky
Member
(elected 1943)
January 25, 1900 - December 19, 1975
Alphonse Dochez
Member
(elected 1933)
April 21, 1882 - June 30, 1964
Leslie Dunn
Member
(elected 1943)
November 2, 1893 - March 19, 1974
John R. Dunning
Member
(elected 1948)
September 24, 1907 - August 25, 1975
Isidore S. Edelman
Member
(elected 1973)
July 24, 1920 - November 21, 2004
Samuel Eilenberg
Emeritus
(elected 1959)
September 30, 1913 - January 30, 1998
Kenneth B. Eisenthal
Member
(elected 2000)
Columbia University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Goran Ekstrom
Member
(elected 2019)
Columbia University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Robert Elderfield
Member
(elected 1949)
May 30, 1904 - December 10, 1979
George W. Flynn
Member
(elected 2001)
July 11, 1938 - January 8, 2020
Joachim Frank
Member
(elected 2006)
Columbia University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Richard A. Friesner
Member
(elected 2016)
Columbia University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Sankar Ghosh
Member
(elected 2021)
Columbia University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Stephen P. Goff
Member
(elected 2006)
Columbia University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Michael E. Goldberg
Member
(elected 2011)
Columbia University
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Norma Graham
Member
(elected 1998)
Columbia University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Clarence H. Graham
Member
(elected 1946)
January 6, 1906 - July 25, 1971
Iva S. Greenwald
Member
(elected 2005)
Columbia University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
William K. Gregory
Member
(elected 1927)
May 19, 1876 - December 29, 1970
Alexander N. Halliday
International Member
(elected 2015)
Columbia University
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Richard S. Hamilton
Member
(elected 1999)
Columbia University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Louis Hammett
Emeritus
(elected 1943)
April 7, 1894 - February 23, 1987
James E. Hansen
Member
(elected 1996)
Columbia University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Michael Harris
Member
(elected 2022)
Columbia University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Cyril M. Harris
Member
(elected 1980)
June 20, 1917 - January 4, 2011