Huda Akil
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Michigan
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Member Profile Search
David P. Bartel
Member
(elected 2011)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Arthur L. Beaudet
Member
(elected 2011)
Luna Genetics, Inc.
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Ted B. Belytschko
Member
(elected 2011)
January 13, 1943 - September 15, 2014
James A. Birchler
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Missouri-Columbia
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Anders Bjorklund
International Member
(elected 2011)
Lund University
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
J. Richard Bond
International Member
(elected 2011)
University of Toronto
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Jean Bourgain
International Member
(elected 2011)
February 28, 1954 - December 22, 2018
Margaret Buckingham
International Member
(elected 2011)
Institut Pasteur
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Rebecca H. Buckley
Member
(elected 2011)
Duke University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Gary E. Chamberlain
Member
(elected 2011)
April 23, 1948 - February 26, 2020
George M. Church
Member
(elected 2011)
Harvard University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
James W. Demmel
Member
(elected 2011)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Harry C. Dietz
Member
(elected 2011)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Barbara A. Dosher
Member
(elected 2011)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
R. Lawrence Edwards
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Minnesota
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Akira Endo
International Member
(elected 2011)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
John J. Eppig
Member
(elected 2011)
The Jackson Laboratory
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Tom Fenchel
International Member
(elected 2011)
University of Copenhagen
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Catherine S. Fowler
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Nevada, Reno
Primary: 51, Anthropology
David Gabai
Member
(elected 2011)
Princeton University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Michael S. Gazzaniga
Member
(elected 2011)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Stuart A. Geman
Member
(elected 2011)
Brown University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Michael E. Goldberg
Member
(elected 2011)
Columbia University
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Daniel E. Gottschling
Member
(elected 2011)
Calico Labs
Primary: 26, Genetics
Fred Gould
Member
(elected 2011)
North Carolina State University
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Donald K. Grayson
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Washington
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Robert M. Groves
Member
(elected 2011)
Georgetown University
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
W. Michael Hanemann
Member
(elected 2011)
Arizona State University
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Joseph Harris
Member
(elected 2011)
Harvard University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
T. Mark Harrison
Member
(elected 2011)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
F. Ulrich Hartl
International Member
(elected 2011)
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
R. Scott Hawley
Member
(elected 2011)
Stowers Institute for Medical Research
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
John E. Heuser
Member
(elected 2011)
National Institutes of Health
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Keith O. Hodgson
Member
(elected 2011)
Stanford University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Scott J. Hultgren
Member
(elected 2011)
Washington University in St. Louis
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Noel S. Hush
International Member
(elected 2011)
December 15, 1924 - March 20, 2019
James T. Hynes
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Colorado Boulder
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Jisoon Ihm
International Member
(elected 2011)
Pohang University of Science and Technology
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Steven E. Jacobsen
Member
(elected 2011)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Alexander D. Johnson
Member
(elected 2011)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Louise N. Johnson
International Member
(elected 2011)
September 26, 1940 - September 25, 2012
William L. Jorgensen
Member
(elected 2011)
Yale University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Peter M. Kareiva
Emeritus
(elected 2011)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
David M. Kingsley
Member
(elected 2011)
Stanford University
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Jon M. Kleinberg
Member
(elected 2011)
Cornell University
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Brian K. Kobilka
Member
(elected 2011)
Stanford University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Alberto R. Kornblihtt
International Member
(elected 2011)
University of Buenos Aires
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Ching Kung
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Leslie B. Lamport
Member
(elected 2011)
Microsoft Corporation
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences