Member Profile Search


20047220

Susan C. Alberts Member (elected 2019)
Duke University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology

D. Bernard Amos Member (elected 1983)
April 16, 1923 - May 15, 2003

20002386

Nancy C. Andrews Member (elected 2015)
Duke University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology

Edward M. Arnett Emeritus (elected 1983)
Duke University
Primary: 14, Chemistry

20020245.jpg

Lorena S. Beese Member (elected 2009)
Duke University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology

20022345

Philip Benfey Member (elected 2010)
Duke University
Primary: 25, Plant Biology

20022344.jpg

Vann Bennett Member (elected 2010)
Duke University
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology

29852.jpg

James O. Berger Member (elected 2003)
Duke University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences

61518.jpg

Robert L. Bryant Member (elected 2007)
Duke University
Primary: 11, Mathematics

20006352.jpg

Rebecca H. Buckley Member (elected 2011)
Duke University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology

William L. Chameides Member (elected 1998)
Duke University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology

20049439

James S. Clark Member (elected 2020)
Duke University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences

3002628 Ingrid Daubechies

Ingrid Daubechies Member (elected 1998)
Duke University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 11, Mathematics

Irving T. Diamond Emeritus (elected 1982)
September 17, 1922 - September 14, 2004

20022359

Xinnian Dong Member (elected 2012)
Duke University
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology

2518086.jpg

Richard T. Durrett Member (elected 2007)
Duke University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences

55588

Irwin Fridovich Emeritus (elected 1981)
August 2, 1929 - November 2, 2019

20001391.jpg

Walter Gordy Member (elected 1964)
April 20, 1909 - October 6, 1985

Gordon G. Hammes Member (elected 1973)
Duke University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry

20036100

Sheng Yang He Member (elected 2015)
Duke University
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology

3009194

Joseph Heitman Member (elected 2021)
Duke University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics

Robert L. Hill Member (elected 1975)
June 8, 1928 - November 29, 2012

3001998

Brigid L. M. Hogan Member (elected 2005)
Duke University
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology

20047169

Sue Jinks-Robertson Member (elected 2019)
Duke University
Primary: 26, Genetics

54080

Wolfgang K. Joklik Emeritus (elected 1981)
November 16, 1926 - July 7, 2019

20021474.jpg

Michael B. Kastan Member (elected 2016)
Duke University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology

Paul J. Kramer Emeritus (elected 1962)
May 8, 1904 - May 24, 1995

20051933

Rachel E. Kranton Member (elected 2021)
Duke University
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences

8929

Robert J. Lefkowitz Member (elected 1988)
Duke University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology

64183

Paul L. Modrich Member (elected 1993)
Duke University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry

20009484.jpg

Christopher Monroe Member (elected 2016)
Duke University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences

Thomas D. Petes Member (elected 1999)
Duke University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology

Dale Purves Member (elected 1989)
Duke University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience

20012407.jpg

Christian R. H. Raetz Member (elected 2006)
November 17, 1946 - August 16, 2011

Richardson, Jane 59507 photo credit Jared Lazarus, Duke University

Jane S. Richardson Member (elected 1991)
Duke University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology

50791.jpg

Knut Schmidt-Nielsen Emeritus (elected 1963)
September 24, 1915 - January 25, 2007

50442

Elwyn L. Simons Member (elected 1981)
July 14, 1930 - March 6, 2016

49870

Charles Tanford Emeritus (elected 1972)
December 29, 1921 - October 1, 2009

Michael Tomasello Member (elected 2017)
Duke University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences

48901

James B. Wyngaarden Member (elected 1974)
October 19, 1924 - June 14, 2019