Bruce Alberts
Member
(elected 1981)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Member Profile Search
Jesse L. Beauchamp
Member
(elected 1981)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 14, Chemistry
George B. Benedek
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 13, Physics
Michael V. L. Bennett
Member
(elected 1981)
January 7, 1931 - November 16, 2023
Sidney W. Benson
Member
(elected 1981)
September 26, 1918 - December 30, 2011
Walter Bodmer
International Member
(elected 1981)
University of Oxford
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
David Botstein
Member
(elected 1981)
Princeton University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Robert M. Boynton
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
October 28, 1924 - September 4, 2006
Daniel Branton
Member
(elected 1981)
Harvard University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
William B. Bridges
Member
(elected 1981)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Norman H. Brooks
Member
(elected 1981)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
W. Maxwell Cowan
International Member
(elected 1981)
September 27, 1931 - June 30, 2002
Eugene P. Cronkite
Member
(elected 1981)
December 11, 1914 - June 23, 2001
John C. Crowell
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
May 12, 1917 - May 13, 2015
Jean Dausset
International Member
(elected 1981)
October 19, 1916 - June 6, 2009
Igor B. Dawid
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
February 26, 1935 - February 13, 2024
Edward S. Deevey, Jr.
Member
(elected 1981)
December 3, 1914 - November 28, 1988
Gerald R. Fink
Member
(elected 1981)
Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research
Primary: 26, Genetics
Irwin Fridovich
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
August 2, 1929 - November 2, 2019
Edward A. Frieman
Member
(elected 1981)
January 19, 1926 - April 11, 2013
Kenichi Fukui
International Member
(elected 1981)
October 4, 1918 - January 9, 1998
Vitaly L. Ginzburg
International Member
(elected 1981)
October 4, 1916 - November 8, 2009
Robert Gomer
Member
(elected 1981)
March 24, 1924 - December 12, 2016
Harish-Chandra
Member
(elected 1981)
October 11, 1923 - October 12, 1983
Stephen E. Harris
Member
(elected 1981)
Stanford University
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Joseph F. Hoffman
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
March 7, 1925 - May 19, 2022
Frank Hole
Member
(elected 1981)
Yale University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Ralph T. Holman
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
March 4, 1918 - August 15, 2012
Theodore Holstein
Member
(elected 1981)
September 18, 1915 - May 8, 1985
Donald M. Hunten
Member
(elected 1981)
March 1, 1925 - December 14, 2010
Alex Inkeles
Member
(elected 1981)
March 4, 1920 - July 9, 2010
Wolfgang K. Joklik
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
November 16, 1926 - July 7, 2019
Robert T. Jones
Member
(elected 1981)
May 28, 1910 - August 11, 1999
David M. Kipnis
Member
(elected 1981)
May 23, 1927 - February 5, 2014
Marian E. Koshland
Member
(elected 1981)
October 25, 1921 - October 28, 1997
Mark G. Krein
International Member
(elected 1981)
April 3, 1907 - July 1, 1989
Grant W. Liddle
Member
(elected 1981)
June 27, 1921 - June 29, 1989
Gene E. Likens
Member
(elected 1981)
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Robert E. Lucas, Jr.
Member
(elected 1981)
September 15, 1937 - May 15, 2023
Boyce D. McDaniel
Member
(elected 1981)
June 11, 1917 - May 8, 2002
Daniel L. McFadden
Member
(elected 1981)
University of Southern California
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
James Meade
International Member
(elected 1981)
June 23, 1907 - December 22, 1995
Dimitri Mihalas
Emeritus
(elected 1981)
March 20, 1939 - November 21, 2013
Cesar Milstein
International Member
(elected 1981)
October 8, 1927 - March 24, 2002
Francis D. Moore
Member
(elected 1981)
August 17, 1913 - November 24, 2001
Susumu Ohno
Member
(elected 1981)
February 1, 1928 - January 13, 2000
Donald S. Ornstein
Member
(elected 1981)
Stanford University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
David D. Perkins
Member
(elected 1981)
May 2, 1919 - January 2, 2007
Martin L. Perl
Member
(elected 1981)
June 24, 1927 - September 30, 2014
Michael I. Posner
Member
(elected 1981)
University of Oregon
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience