Yakir Aharonov
Emeritus
(elected 1993)
Chapman University
Primary: 13, Physics
Member Profile Search
Paul Ahlquist
Member
(elected 1993)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Bishnu S. Atal
Member
(elected 1993)
University of Washington
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Bruce S. Baker
Member
(elected 1993)
December 20, 1945 - July 1, 2018
Ransom L. Baldwin
Member
(elected 1993)
September 21, 1935 - November 30, 2007
M. S. Bartlett
International Member
(elected 1993)
June 18, 1910 - January 8, 2002
Denis Baylor
Member
(elected 1993)
January 30, 1940 - March 16, 2022
Malcolm R. Beasley
Member
(elected 1993)
Stanford University
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Klaus Biemann
Member
(elected 1993)
November 2, 1926 - June 2, 2016
Elizabeth Blackburn
International Member
(elected 1993)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Friedrich Busse
International Member
(elected 1993)
University of Bayreuth
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Claude R. Canizares
Member
(elected 1993)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Charles P. Casey
Member
(elected 1993)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 14, Chemistry
C. Thomas Caskey
Member
(elected 1993)
September 22, 1938 - January 13, 2022
John S. Chipman
Emeritus
(elected 1993)
University of Minnesota
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Steven Chu
Member
(elected 1993)
Stanford University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Adrienne Clarke
International Member
(elected 1993)
University of Melbourne
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
John Cocke
Member
(elected 1993)
May 25, 1925 - July 16, 2002
Francis S. Collins
Member
(elected 1993)
National Institutes of Health
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
R. James Cook
Member
(elected 1993)
Washington State University
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Stephen H. Crandall
Member
(elected 1993)
December 2, 1920 - October 29, 2013
G. Brent Dalrymple
Member
(elected 1993)
Oregon State University
Primary: 15, Geology
Mark M. Davis
Member
(elected 1993)
Stanford University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Donald J. DePaolo
Member
(elected 1993)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Roland Dobrushin
International Member
(elected 1993)
July 20, 1929 - November 12, 1995
Jacques Dreze
International Member
(elected 1993)
August 5, 1929 - September 25, 2022
Alan Fersht
International Member
(elected 1993)
University of Cambridge
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Avner Friedman
Member
(elected 1993)
The Ohio State University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 11, Mathematics
Henry G. Friesen
International Member
(elected 1993)
University of Manitoba
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
David L. Garbers
Member
(elected 1993)
March 17, 1944 - September 5, 2006
Jerry P. Gollub
Member
(elected 1993)
September 9, 1944 - June 8, 2019
Gene H. Golub
Member
(elected 1993)
February 29, 1932 - November 16, 2007
Jack Gorski
Member
(elected 1993)
March 14, 1931 - August 30, 2006
Christine Guthrie
Member
(elected 1993)
April 27, 1945 - July 1, 2022
Ed Harlow
Member
(elected 1993)
Harvard University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Wayne A. Hendrickson
Member
(elected 1993)
Columbia University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Peter M. Howley
Member
(elected 1993)
Harvard University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
John P. Huchra
Member
(elected 1993)
December 23, 1948 - October 8, 2010
Shinya Inoue
Member
(elected 1993)
January 5, 1921 - September 30, 2019
Richard D. Klausner
Member
(elected 1993)
Altos Labs
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Nancy Kleckner
Member
(elected 1993)
Harvard University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Roger D. Kornberg
Member
(elected 1993)
Stanford University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Sydney Kustu
Member
(elected 1993)
March 18, 1943 - March 18, 2014
William Labov
Emeritus
(elected 1993)
University of Pennsylvania
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 51, Anthropology
Robert P. Langlands
Member
(elected 1993)
Institute for Advanced Study
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Sharon R. Long
Member
(elected 1993)
Stanford University
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Eleanor E. Maccoby
Emeritus
(elected 1993)
May 15, 1917 - December 11, 2018
Ho-kwang Mao
Member
(elected 1993)
Carnegie Institution for Science
Primary: 15, Geology
Tobin J. Marks
Member
(elected 1993)
Northwestern University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Richard D. McKelvey
Member
(elected 1993)
April 27, 1944 - April 22, 2002