Arthur Ashkin
Member
(elected 1996)
September 2, 1922 - September 21, 2020
Member Profile Search
Cynthia M. Beall
Member
(elected 1996)
Case Western Reserve University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Joseph A. Beavo
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Washington
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Enrico Bombieri
Member
(elected 1996)
Institute for Advanced Study
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Karl W. Butzer
Member
(elected 1996)
August 19, 1934 - May 4, 2016
Roger A. Chevalier
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Virginia
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Maarten J. Chrispeels
Member
(elected 1996)
University of California, San Diego
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Robert N. Clayton
Member
(elected 1996)
March 20, 1930 - December 30, 2017
Thomas W. Cline
Member
(elected 1996)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 26, Genetics
Carolyn Cohen
Member
(elected 1996)
June 18, 1929 - December 20, 2017
Charles S. Cox
Emeritus
(elected 1996)
September 11, 1922 - November 30, 2015
Carlo M. Croce
Member
(elected 1996)
The Ohio State University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Herman Z. Cummins
Member
(elected 1996)
April 23, 1933 - April 21, 2010
James E. Dahlberg
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Alan Dressler
Member
(elected 1996)
Carnegie Institution for Science
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Thaddeus P. Dryja
Member
(elected 1996)
Harvard University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Setsuro Ebashi
International Member
(elected 1996)
August 31, 1922 - July 17, 2006
Sam Edwards
International Member
(elected 1996)
February 1, 1928 - May 7, 2015
Michael Elliott
International Member
(elected 1996)
September 30, 1924 - October 17, 2007
Zachary Fisk
Member
(elected 1996)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Victoria A. Fromkin
Member
(elected 1996)
May 16, 1923 - January 19, 2000
Elaine Fuchs
Member
(elected 1996)
The Rockefeller University
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Elisabeth Gantt
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Maryland, College Park
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Ulf Grenander
Member
(elected 1996)
July 23, 1923 - May 12, 2016
James E. Hansen
Member
(elected 1996)
Columbia University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
William Happer
Member
(elected 1996)
Princeton University
Primary: 13, Physics
Henry C. Harpending
Member
(elected 1996)
January 13, 1944 - April 3, 2016
Richard O. Hynes
Member
(elected 1996)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Yuh Nung Jan
Member
(elected 1996)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Richard V. Kadison
Member
(elected 1996)
July 25, 1925 - August 22, 2018
Margaret G. Kidwell
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Arizona
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Elliott D. Kieff
Member
(elected 1996)
February 2, 1943 - January 4, 2024
Nancy J. Kopell
Member
(elected 1996)
Boston University
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Brian A. Larkins
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Arizona
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Johanna M. H. Levelt Sengers
Emeritus
(elected 1996)
March 4, 1929 - February 28, 2024
Jacques-Louis Lions
International Member
(elected 1996)
May 2, 1928 - May 17, 2001
Jane Lubchenco
Member/Public Welfare Medalist
(elected 1996)
/(awarded 2017)
Oregon State University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Hartmut Michel
International Member
(elected 1996)
Max Planck Institute of Biophysics
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
John F. Nash, Jr.
Member
(elected 1996)
June 13, 1928 - May 23, 2015
Jeremy Nathans
Member
(elected 1996)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Jerry E. Nelson
Member
(elected 1996)
January 15, 1944 - June 10, 2017
Maria I. New
Emeritus
(elected 1996)
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Kyriacos C. Nicolaou
Member
(elected 1996)
Rice University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Neil D. Opdyke
Member
(elected 1996)
February 7, 1933 - April 7, 2019
Larry E. Overman
Member
(elected 1996)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 14, Chemistry
V. Radhakrishnan
International Member
(elected 1996)
May 18, 1929 - March 3, 2011
Marcus E. Raichle
Member
(elected 1996)
Washington University in St. Louis
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Colin Renfrew
International Member
(elected 1996)
University of Cambridge
Primary: 51, Anthropology
John B. Robbins
Emeritus
(elected 1996)
December 1, 1932 - November 27, 2019
R. Michael Roberts
Member
(elected 1996)
University of Missouri-Columbia
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences