Kari Alitalo
International Member
(elected 2013)
University of Helsinki
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Member Profile Search
Eva Y. Andrei
Member
(elected 2013)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Kristi S. Anseth
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Colorado Boulder
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Richard N. Aslin
Member
(elected 2013)
Yale University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Gregory P. Asner
Member
(elected 2013)
Arizona State University
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Vanderlei S. Bagnato
International Member
(elected 2013)
University of Sao Paulo
Primary: 13, Physics
Ian T. Baldwin
Member
(elected 2013)
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Ben A. Barres
Member
(elected 2013)
September 13, 1954 - December 27, 2017
James M. Berger
Member
(elected 2013)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Stephen M. Beverley
Member
(elected 2013)
Washington University in St. Louis
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Manjul Bhargava
Member
(elected 2013)
Princeton University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Jef D. Boeke
Member
(elected 2013)
New York University
Primary: 26, Genetics
William J. Bond
International Member
(elected 2013)
University of Cape Town
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Ronald Breaker
Member
(elected 2013)
Yale University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
James A. Brown
Member
(elected 2013)
Northwestern University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Michael E. Brown
Member
(elected 2013)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Secondary: 12, Astronomy
Mark A. Cane
Member
(elected 2013)
Columbia University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Brian Charlesworth
International Member
(elected 2013)
University of Edinburgh
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Chi-Ming Che
International Member
(elected 2013)
The University of Hong Kong
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Xuemei Chen
Member
(elected 2013)
University of California, Riverside
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Edward M. De Robertis
Member
(elected 2013)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Xing-Wang Deng
Member
(elected 2013)
Peking University
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Winfried Denk
International Member
(elected 2013)
Max Planck Institute for Biological Intelligence
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Secondary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Vishva M. Dixit
Member
(elected 2013)
Genentech
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Christopher M. Dobson
International Member
(elected 2013)
October 8, 1949 - September 8, 2019
Jorge Dubcovsky
Member
(elected 2013)
University of California, Davis
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Kenneth A. Farley
Member
(elected 2013)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 15, Geology
Graham D. Farquhar
International Member
(elected 2013)
Australian National University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Marcus W. Feldman
Member
(elected 2013)
Stanford University
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Robert W. Field
Member
(elected 2013)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 13, Physics
Susan T. Fiske
Member
(elected 2013)
Princeton University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
A. Stewart Fotheringham
Member
(elected 2013)
Arizona State University
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Secondary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Robin Fox
Emeritus
(elected 2013)
August 29, 1934 - January 18, 2024
Eduardo Fradkin
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Joseph S. Francisco
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Pennsylvania
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Marcella Frangipane
International Member
(elected 2013)
University of Rome
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Katherine H. Freeman
Member
(elected 2013)
The Pennsylvania State University
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
S. James Gates, Jr.
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Maryland, College Park
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 11, Mathematics
Michel A.J. Georges
International Member
(elected 2013)
University of Liege
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Christopher C. Goodnow
Member
(elected 2013)
Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Martin Gruebele
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 13, Physics
Naomi J. Halas
Member
(elected 2013)
Rice University
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Peter G. Hall
International Member
(elected 2013)
November 20, 1951 - January 9, 2016
Sharon Hammes-Schiffer
Member
(elected 2013)
Princeton University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Juris Hartmanis
Emeritus
(elected 2013)
July 5, 1928 - July 29, 2022
David J. Heeger
Member
(elected 2013)
New York University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Wilson Ho
Member
(elected 2013)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Sarah Hobbie
Member
(elected 2013)
University of Minnesota
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
William R. Jacobs, Jr.
Member
(elected 2013)
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Victor Kac
Member
(elected 2013)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Secondary: 13, Physics