Henry Bigelow
Member
(elected 1931)
October 3, 1879 - December 11, 1967
Member Profile Search
Sue Biggins
Member
(elected 2015)
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Lars Bildsten
Member
(elected 2018)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Marland P. Billings
Emeritus
(elected 1968)
March 11, 1902 - October 9, 1996
John S. Billings
Member
(elected 1883)
April 12, 1838 - March 11, 1913
Lewis R. Binford
Emeritus
(elected 2001)
November 21, 1931 - April 11, 2011
R. H. Bing
Member
(elected 1965)
October 20, 1914 - April 28, 1986
James J. Binney
International Member
(elected 2022)
Oxford University
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Gerd K. Binnig
International Member
(elected 1987)
Definiens
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Francis Birch
Member
(elected 1950)
August 22, 1903 - January 30, 1992
James A. Birchler
Member
(elected 2011)
University of Missouri-Columbia
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Adrian Bird
International Member
(elected 2016)
University of Edinburgh
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
R. Byron Bird
Member
(elected 1989)
February 5, 1924 - November 13, 2020
Raymond Birge
Member
(elected 1932)
March 13, 1887 - March 22, 1980
Robert J. Birgeneau
Member
(elected 2004)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Garrett Birkhoff
Emeritus
(elected 1968)
January 10, 1911 - November 22, 1996
George Birkhoff
Member
(elected 1918)
March 21, 1884 - November 12, 1944
Joan S. Birman
Member
(elected 2021)
Barnard College
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Lutz Birnbaumer
Member
(elected 1995)
Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Max L. Birnstiel
International Member
(elected 1983)
July 12, 1933 - November 15, 2014
J. Michael Bishop
Member
(elected 1980)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
George Bishop
Member
(elected 1967)
June 27, 1889 - October 11, 1973
Jean-Michel Bismut
International Member
(elected 2021)
Universite Paris-Saclay
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Raymond L. Bisplinghoff
Member
(elected 1967)
February 7, 1917 - March 5, 1985
Mina J. Bissell
Member
(elected 2010)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Emilio Bizzi
Member
(elected 1986)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Jacob A. Bjerknes
Member
(elected 1947)
November 2, 1897 - July 7, 1975
V. F. K. Bjerknes
International Member
(elected 1934)
March 14, 1862 - April 9, 1951
Niels Bjerrum
International Member
(elected 1952)
March 11, 1879 - September 30, 1958
Robert A. Bjork
Member
(elected 2022)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
James Daniel Bjorken
Emeritus
(elected 1973)
Stanford University
Primary: 13, Physics
Anders Bjorklund
International Member
(elected 2011)
Lund University
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Olle Bjorkman
Member
(elected 1979)
July 29, 1933 - November 23, 2021
Pamela J. Bjorkman
Member
(elected 2001)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
James W. Black
International Member
(elected 1991)
June 14, 1924 - March 20, 2010
Elizabeth Blackburn
International Member
(elected 1993)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
P. M. S. B. Blackett
International Member
(elected 1966)
November 18, 1897 - July 13, 1974
Donna G. Blackmond
Member
(elected 2021)
Scripps Research
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Eliot Blackwelder
Member
(elected 1936)
June 4, 1880 - January 14, 1969
David H. Blackwell
Member
(elected 1965)
April 24, 1919 - July 8, 2010
Francis G. Blake
Member
(elected 1947)
February 22, 1887 - February 1, 1952
Randolph Blake
Member
(elected 2012)
Vanderbilt University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Albert Blakeslee
Member
(elected 1929)
November 9, 1874 - November 16, 1954
Alfred Blalock
Member
(elected 1945)
April 5, 1899 - September 15, 1964
Hubert M. Blalock, Jr.
Member
(elected 1976)
August 23, 1926 - February 8, 1991
Jacques E. Blamont
International Member
(elected 1980)
October 13, 1926 - April 13, 2020
Roger D. Blandford
Member
(elected 2005)
Stanford University
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Rainer Blatt
International Member
(elected 2019)
University of Innsbruck
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Helen M. Blau
Member
(elected 2016)
Stanford University
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Peter M. Blau
Member
(elected 1980)
February 7, 1918 - March 12, 2002