Rafi Ahmed
Member
(elected 2009)
Emory University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Member Profile Search
Shizuo Akira
International Member
(elected 2009)
Osaka University
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Anthony J. Bebbington
Member
(elected 2009)
Clark University
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Secondary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Lorena S. Beese
Member
(elected 2009)
Duke University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
James C. Bergquist
Member
(elected 2009)
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Primary: 13, Physics
Timothy Berners-Lee
International Member
(elected 2009)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Secondary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Gary G. Borisy
Member
(elected 2009)
The Forsyth Institute
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Marian Carlson
Member
(elected 2009)
Simons Foundation
Primary: 26, Genetics
Sun-Yung Alice Chang
Member
(elected 2009)
Princeton University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Neal G. Copeland
Member
(elected 2009)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Susan N. Coppersmith
Member
(elected 2009)
University of New South Wales
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Paul B. Corkum
International Member
(elected 2009)
University of Ottawa
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Pascale Cossart
International Member
(elected 2009)
Institut Pasteur
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Percy A. Deift
Member
(elected 2009)
New York University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Sandra M. Diaz
International Member
(elected 2009)
Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Dennis Dougherty
Member
(elected 2009)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Jay C. Dunlap
Member
(elected 2009)
Dartmouth College
Primary: 26, Genetics
Juli Feigon
Member
(elected 2009)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Alexei V. Filippenko
Member
(elected 2009)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Robert L. Fischer
Member
(elected 2009)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Allan Gibbard
Emeritus
(elected 2009)
University of Michigan
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Secondary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Melvyn C. Goldstein
Member
(elected 2009)
Case Western Reserve University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Sarah Hake
Member
(elected 2009)
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 25, Plant Biology
Douglas Hanahan
Member
(elected 2009)
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Caroline S. Harwood
Member
(elected 2009)
University of Washington
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Ari Helenius
International Member
(elected 2009)
ETH Zurich
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
John E. Hopcroft
Emeritus
(elected 2009)
Cornell University
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Thomas J.R. Hughes
Member
(elected 2009)
The University of Texas at Austin
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Ralph R. Isberg
Member
(elected 2009)
Tufts University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Barbara V. Jacak
Member
(elected 2009)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Primary: 13, Physics
Tyler Jacks
Member
(elected 2009)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Patricia A. Jacobs
International Member
(elected 2009)
University of Southampton
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Rakesh K. Jain
Member
(elected 2009)
Harvard University
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
John D. Joannopoulos
Member
(elected 2009)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
V. Craig Jordan
Member
(elected 2009)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Michael L. Klein
Member
(elected 2009)
Temple University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
David L. Kohlstedt
Member
(elected 2009)
University of Minnesota
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Jun Kondo
International Member
(elected 2009)
February 6, 1930 - March 11, 2022
Monty Krieger
Member
(elected 2009)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Kurt Lambeck
International Member
(elected 2009)
Australian National University
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Secondary: 15, Geology
Eric F. Lambin
International Member
(elected 2009)
Catholic University of Louvain
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Nikos K. Logothetis
International Member
(elected 2009)
Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Douglas R. Lowy
Member
(elected 2009)
National Institutes of Health
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Michael Lynch
Member
(elected 2009)
Arizona State University
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Peter Mansfield
International Member
(elected 2009)
October 9, 1933 - February 8, 2017
Charles F. Manski
Member
(elected 2009)
Northwestern University
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
David J. Meltzer
Member
(elected 2009)
Southern Methodist University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Secondary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
David E. Meyer
Member
(elected 2009)
University of Michigan
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Marc R. Montminy
Member
(elected 2009)
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Francois M.M. Morel
Member
(elected 2009)
Princeton University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 15, Geology