Larissa Adler-Lomnitz
International Member
(elected 2010)
June 17, 1932 - April 13, 2019
Member Profile Search
David Aldous
International Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Frances E. Allen
Emeritus
(elected 2010)
August 4, 1932 - August 4, 2020
Angelika Amon
Member
(elected 2010)
January 10, 1967 - October 29, 2020
Porter W. Anderson, Jr.
Member
(elected 2010)
Harvard University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Wolfgang P. Baumeister
International Member
(elected 2010)
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Alexis T. Bell
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Philip Benfey
Member
(elected 2010)
January 31, 1953 - September 26, 2023
Vann Bennett
Member
(elected 2010)
Duke University
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
H. Russell Bernard
Member
(elected 2010)
Arizona State University
Primary: 51, Anthropology
Secondary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Mina J. Bissell
Member
(elected 2010)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Douglas W. Burbank
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Michael D. Cahalan
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Roger D. Cone
Member
(elected 2010)
University of Michigan
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Nancy L. Craig
Member
(elected 2010)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 26, Genetics
J. C. Seamus Davis
Member
(elected 2010)
University of Oxford
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Stanislas Dehaene
International Member
(elected 2010)
INSERM
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Persis S. Drell
Member
(elected 2010)
Stanford University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Jitender P. Dubey
Member
(elected 2010)
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Greg J. Duncan
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Secondary: 54, Economic Sciences
Richard Eisenberg
Member
(elected 2010)
University of Rochester
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Marc Feldmann
International Member
(elected 2010)
University of Oxford
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Robert J. Fletterick
Emeritus
(elected 2010)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Jerome H. Friedman
Member
(elected 2010)
Stanford University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Don Ganem
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Neil Gehrels
Member
(elected 2010)
October 3, 1952 - February 6, 2017
Gary A. Glatzmaier
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Santa Cruz
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Secondary: 12, Astronomy
Susan S. Golden
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, San Diego
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Nigel D. Goldenfeld
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, San Diego
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
James Eric Gouaux, Jr.
Member
(elected 2010)
Oregon Health & Science University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Sten Grillner
International Member
(elected 2010)
Karolinska Institutet
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
James E. Haber
Member
(elected 2010)
Brandeis University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Ilkka A. Hanski
International Member
(elected 2010)
February 14, 1953 - May 10, 2016
Serge Haroche
International Member
(elected 2010)
College de France
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Ulrike A. Heberlein
International Member
(elected 2010)
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Janet Hemingway
International Member
(elected 2010)
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Michael J. Hopkins
Member
(elected 2010)
Harvard University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Gary T. Horowitz
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Primary: 13, Physics
Kendall N. Houk
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Barbara Imperiali
Member
(elected 2010)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
David Jablonski
Member
(elected 2010)
The University of Chicago
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 15, Geology
Michael I. Jordan
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
William G. Kaelin, Jr.
Member
(elected 2010)
Harvard University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Victoria M. Kaspi
Member
(elected 2010)
McGill University
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Daniel L. Kastner
Member
(elected 2010)
National Institutes of Health
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Gary King
Member
(elected 2010)
Harvard University
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Steven A. Kivelson
Member
(elected 2010)
Stanford University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Eva Kondorosi
International Member
(elected 2010)
Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Steven E. Koonin
Member
(elected 2010)
New York University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 12, Astronomy
Douglas E. Koshland
Member
(elected 2010)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 26, Genetics