Daniel Kahneman
Member
(elected 2001)
July 31, 1934 - March 27, 2024
Member Profile Search
Robion C. Kirby
Member
(elected 2001)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Todd R. Klaenhammer
Member
(elected 2001)
October 30, 1951 - March 6, 2021
Mimi A.R. Koehl
Member
(elected 2001)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
John Kuriyan
Member
(elected 2001)
Vanderbilt University
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
J. Clark Lagarias
Member
(elected 2001)
University of California, Davis
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Lynn T. Landmesser
Member
(elected 2001)
Case Western Reserve University
Primary: 24, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Richard P. Lifton
Member
(elected 2001)
The Rockefeller University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
David H. MacLennan
International Member
(elected 2001)
July 3, 1937 - June 23, 2020
Leonard Mandel
Member
(elected 2001)
May 9, 1927 - February 9, 2001
Gregory A. Margulis
Member
(elected 2001)
Yale University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
James L. McClelland
Member
(elected 2001)
Stanford University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Rene Millon
Emeritus
(elected 2001)
July 12, 1921 - February 22, 2016
William D. Nordhaus
Member
(elected 2001)
Yale University
Primary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Secondary: 54, Economic Sciences
Elinor Ostrom
Member
(elected 2001)
August 7, 1933 - June 12, 2012
E. Ronald Oxburgh
International Member
(elected 2001)
University of Cambridge
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Jacob Palis, Jr.
International Member
(elected 2001)
Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Michael J. D. Powell
International Member
(elected 2001)
July 29, 1936 - April 19, 2015
Charles Y. Prescott
Member
(elected 2001)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Primary: 13, Physics
Robert D. Putnam
Member
(elected 2001)
Harvard University
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
Frank M. Richter
Emeritus
(elected 2001)
The University of Chicago
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Donald G. Saari
Member
(elected 2001)
University of California, Irvine
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 54, Economic Sciences
Jean-Michel Saveant
International Member
(elected 2001)
September 19, 1933 - August 16, 2020
Marlan O. Scully
Member
(elected 2001)
Texas A&M University-College Station
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Dietmar Seyferth
Member
(elected 2001)
January 11, 1929 - June 6, 2020
Alfred Sommer
Member
(elected 2001)
Johns Hopkins University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Ralph M. Steinman
Member
(elected 2001)
January 14, 1943 - September 30, 2011
Jesse Summers
Member
(elected 2001)
The University of New Mexico
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
David W. Tank
Member
(elected 2001)
Princeton University
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Edwin W. Taylor
Member
(elected 2001)
The University of Chicago
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Ronald D. Vale
Member
(elected 2001)
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Leslie G. Valiant
Member
(elected 2001)
Harvard University
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Ewine F. van Dishoeck
International Member
(elected 2001)
Leiden University
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Robert M. Wald
Member
(elected 2001)
The University of Chicago
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 12, Astronomy
Michael S. Waterman
Member
(elected 2001)
University of Southern California
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Ryuzo Yanagimachi
Member
(elected 2001)
August 27, 1928 - September 27, 2023
Patricia C. Zambryski
Member
(elected 2001)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Efim I. Zelmanov
Member
(elected 2001)
University of California, San Diego
Primary: 11, Mathematics