John Abelson
Member
(elected 1985)
California Institute of Technology
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Member Profile Search
J. Frank Adams
International Member
(elected 1985)
November 5, 1930 - January 7, 1989
Claude J. Allegre
International Member
(elected 1985)
Institut de Physique du Globe
Primary: 15, Geology
David Arnett
Member
(elected 1985)
University of Arizona
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Robert J. Aumann
Member
(elected 1985)
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Secondary: 11, Mathematics
George A. Bartholomew
Emeritus
(elected 1985)
June 1, 1919 - October 2, 2006
Stephen J. Benkovic
Member
(elected 1985)
The Pennsylvania State University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Richard Bersohn
Member
(elected 1985)
May 13, 1925 - November 18, 2003
Allan G. Bogue
Member
(elected 1985)
May 12, 1921 - August 1, 2016
Herbert W. Boyer
Member
(elected 1985)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
B. Clark Burchfiel
Member
(elected 1985)
March 21, 1934 - February 9, 2024
Pierre Chambon
International Member
(elected 1985)
Institut de Genetique et de Biologie Moleculaire et Cellulaire (IGBMC)
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Pavel Cherenkov
International Member
(elected 1985)
August 10, 1904 - January 6, 1990
Mary-Dell Chilton
Member
(elected 1985)
Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Alfred Y. Cho
Member
(elected 1985)
Nokia Bell Labs
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
W. Wallace Cleland
Member
(elected 1985)
January 6, 1930 - March 6, 2013
Stephen A. Cook
Member
(elected 1985)
University of Toronto
Primary: 34, Computer and Information Sciences
Secondary: 11, Mathematics
Eric H. Davidson
Member
(elected 1985)
April 13, 1937 - September 1, 2015
Edward F. Denison
Member
(elected 1985)
December 18, 1915 - October 24, 1992
Richard E. Dickerson
Member
(elected 1985)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Mildred S. Dresselhaus
Member
(elected 1985)
November 11, 1930 - February 20, 2017
Eugene B. Dynkin
Member
(elected 1985)
May 11, 1924 - November 14, 2014
Paul R. Ehrlich
Member
(elected 1985)
Stanford University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Secondary: 64, Human Environmental Sciences
Sandra Faber
Member
(elected 1985)
University of California, Santa Cruz
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Bernard N. Fields
Member
(elected 1985)
March 24, 1938 - January 31, 1995
James F. Gibbons
Member
(elected 1985)
Stanford University
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Alfred G. Gilman
Member
(elected 1985)
July 1, 1941 - December 23, 2015
James Gowans
International Member
(elected 1985)
May 7, 1924 - April 1, 2020
Ronald L. Graham
Member
(elected 1985)
October 31, 1935 - July 6, 2020
Victor Guillemin
Emeritus
(elected 1985)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Hidesaburo Hanafusa
International Member
(elected 1985)
December 1, 1929 - March 15, 2009
Charles R. Henderson
Member
(elected 1985)
April 1, 1911 - March 14, 1989
Maurice R. Hilleman
Member
(elected 1985)
August 30, 1919 - April 11, 2005
Icko Iben, Jr.
Member
(elected 1985)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Erich P. Ippen
Member
(elected 1985)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Secondary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Walter Isard
Member
(elected 1985)
April 19, 1919 - November 6, 2010
Jiri Jonas
Member
(elected 1985)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Alfred Jost
International Member
(elected 1985)
July 27, 1916 - February 3, 1991
Walter D. Knight
Emeritus
(elected 1985)
October 14, 1919 - June 28, 2000
Masakazu Konishi
Emeritus
(elected 1985)
February 17, 1933 - July 23, 2020
Hans W. Kosterlitz
International Member
(elected 1985)
April 27, 1903 - October 26, 1996
Serge Lang
Member
(elected 1985)
May 19, 1927 - September 12, 2005
James S. Langer
Member
(elected 1985)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Paul C. Lauterbur
Member
(elected 1985)
May 6, 1929 - March 27, 2007
Thomas Maniatis
Member
(elected 1985)
Columbia University
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Ramon Margalef
International Member
(elected 1985)
May 16, 1919 - May 23, 2004
Joseph Pedlosky
Member
(elected 1985)
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Secondary: 15, Geology
David Phillips of Ellesmere
International Member
(elected 1985)
March 7, 1924 - February 23, 1999
Bernard Phinney
Member
(elected 1985)
July 29, 1917 - April 22, 2009
Kenneth L. Pike
Emeritus
(elected 1985)
June 9, 1912 - December 31, 2000