Duilio Arigoni
International Member
(elected 1998)
December 6, 1928 - June 10, 2020
Member Profile Search
David E. Aspnes
Member
(elected 1998)
North Carolina State University
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 13, Physics
Bruce J. Berne
Member
(elected 1998)
Columbia University
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
William A. Brock
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
A. Welford Castleman, Jr.
Member
(elected 1998)
January 7, 1936 - February 28, 2017
William L. Chameides
Member
(elected 1998)
Duke University
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Ronald R. Coifman
Emeritus
(elected 1998)
Yale University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Douglas L. Coleman
Member
(elected 1998)
October 6, 1931 - April 16, 2014
Elizabeth Anne Craig
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Roy G. D'Andrade
Emeritus
(elected 1998)
November 6, 1931 - October 20, 2016
Ingrid Daubechies
Member
(elected 1998)
Duke University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Secondary: 11, Mathematics
Charles A. Dinarello
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Colorado at Denver
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
Peter Doherty
International Member
(elected 1998)
University of Melbourne
Primary: 43, Immunology and Inflammation
David L. Donoho
Member
(elected 1998)
Stanford University
Primary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
William F. Dove
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Robert N. Eisenman
Member
(elected 1998)
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Morris P. Fiorina, Jr.
Member
(elected 1998)
Stanford University
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
E. Norval Fortson
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Washington
Primary: 13, Physics
Perry A. Frey
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Susan Gottesman
Member
(elected 1998)
National Institutes of Health
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Norma Graham
Member
(elected 1998)
Columbia University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Secondary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Charles G. Gross
Member
(elected 1998)
February 29, 1936 - April 13, 2019
Donald A. Gurnett
Member
(elected 1998)
April 11, 1940 - January 13, 2022
Bryan D. Harrison
International Member
(elected 1998)
The James Hutton Institute
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
John M. Hayes
Member
(elected 1998)
September 6, 1940 - February 3, 2017
Richard Henderson
International Member
(elected 1998)
Medical Research Council
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Hans R. Herren
International Member
(elected 1998)
Millennium Institute
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Bert Hoelldobler
Member
(elected 1998)
Arizona State University
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Tony Hunter
Member
(elected 1998)
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Edward Irving
International Member
(elected 1998)
May 27, 1927 - February 25, 2014
Kiyosi Ito
International Member
(elected 1998)
September 7, 1915 - November 17, 2008
Roman Jackiw
Member
(elected 1998)
November 8, 1939 - June 14, 2023
Thomas H. Jordan
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Southern California
Primary: 15, Geology
Secondary: 16, Geophysics
Robert P. Kirshner
Member
(elected 1998)
Thirty Meter Telescope International Observatory
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Miles V. Klein
Member
(elected 1998)
March 9, 1933 - September 15, 2022
Maarten Koornneef
International Member
(elected 1998)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Michael S. Levine
Member
(elected 1998)
Princeton University
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Olli V. Lounasmaa
International Member
(elected 1998)
August 20, 1930 - December 27, 2002
Malcolm A. Martin
Member
(elected 1998)
National Institutes of Health
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Douglas S. Massey
Member
(elected 1998)
Princeton University
Primary: 53, Social and Political Sciences
John J. Mekalanos
Member
(elected 1998)
Harvard University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
James K. Mitchell
Member
(elected 1998)
April 19, 1930 - December 17, 2023
James M. Moran
Member
(elected 1998)
Center for Astrophysics, Harvard & Smithsonian
Primary: 12, Astronomy
Secondary: 13, Physics
Craig Morris
Member
(elected 1998)
October 7, 1939 - June 14, 2006
Eva J. Neer
Member
(elected 1998)
October 28, 1937 - February 20, 2000
Lelio Orci
International Member
(elected 1998)
March 22, 1937 - October 22, 2019
Carl O. Pabo
Member
(elected 1998)
Humanity 2050, Inc.
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Roger Penrose
International Member
(elected 1998)
University of Oxford
Primary: 13, Physics
Paul H. Rabinowitz
Member
(elected 1998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Sherwin Rosen
Member
(elected 1998)
September 29, 1938 - March 17, 2001