John R. Anderson
Member
(elected 1999)
Carnegie Mellon University
Primary: 52, Psychological and Cognitive Sciences
Member Profile Search
Mary T. K. Arroyo
International Member
(elected 1999)
University of Chile
Primary: 63, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
Richard A. Askey
Member
(elected 1999)
June 4, 1933 - October 9, 2019
Robert H. Austin
Member
(elected 1999)
Princeton University
Primary: 13, Physics
Bernard M. Babior
Member
(elected 1999)
November 10, 1935 - June 29, 2004
William A. Bardeen
Member
(elected 1999)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Primary: 13, Physics
Marlene Belfort
Member
(elected 1999)
University at Albany, State University of New York
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Elwyn Berlekamp
Member
(elected 1999)
September 6, 1940 - April 9, 2019
Michael J. Berridge
International Member
(elected 1999)
October 22, 1938 - February 13, 2020
Robert L. Carneiro
Emeritus
(elected 1999)
June 4, 1927 - June 24, 2020
Joanne Chory
Member
(elected 1999)
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
James E. Cleaver
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
Secondary: 26, Genetics
John M. Coffin
Member
(elected 1999)
Tufts University
Primary: 44, Microbial Biology
Secondary: 41, Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology
William F. DeGrado
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, San Francisco
Primary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Charles H. DePuy
Member
(elected 1999)
September 10, 1927 - March 14, 2013
Robert Desimone
Member
(elected 1999)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Patricia K. Donahoe
Member
(elected 1999)
Harvard University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Joseph Felsenstein
Member
(elected 1999)
University of Washington
Primary: 27, Evolutionary Biology
Secondary: 32, Applied Mathematical Sciences
Stephen E. Fienberg
Member
(elected 1999)
November 27, 1942 - December 14, 2016
Paul A. Fleury
Member
(elected 1999)
Yale University
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Howard M. Grey
Member
(elected 1999)
August 16, 1932 - December 22, 2019
Richard S. Hamilton
Member
(elected 1999)
Columbia University
Primary: 11, Mathematics
Bruce D. Hammock
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, Davis
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Thomas J. Hanratty
Emeritus
(elected 1999)
November 9, 1926 - August 24, 2016
Lars Peter Hansen
Member
(elected 1999)
The University of Chicago
Primary: 54, Economic Sciences
Wick C. Haxton
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 13, Physics
Secondary: 12, Astronomy
Ralph F. Hirschmann
Member
(elected 1999)
May 6, 1922 - June 20, 2009
Albrecht W. Hofmann
International Member
(elected 1999)
Max Planck Institute for Chemistry
Primary: 15, Geology
Tim Hunt
International Member
(elected 1999)
The Francis Crick Institute
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Louis J. Ignarro
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 21, Biochemistry
Vaughan F. Jones
Member
(elected 1999)
December 31, 1952 - September 6, 2020
C. Ronald Kahn
Member
(elected 1999)
Harvard University
Primary: 42, Medical Physiology and Metabolism
Secondary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Arthur Karlin
Member
(elected 1999)
Columbia University
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Margaret G. Kivelson
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 16, Geophysics
Arthur Landy
Member
(elected 1999)
Brown University
Primary: 21, Biochemistry
Secondary: 26, Genetics
Ramon Latorre
International Member
(elected 1999)
Universidad de Valparaiso
Primary: 23, Physiology and Pharmacology
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Raphael D. Levine
International Member
(elected 1999)
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Primary: 14, Chemistry
Douglas K. Lilly
Member
(elected 1999)
June 16, 1929 - June 24, 2018
Steven E. Lindow
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, Berkeley
Primary: 62, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences
Akinlawon Mabogunje
International Member
(elected 1999)
October 18, 1931 - August 4, 2022
Enid MacRobbie
International Member
(elected 1999)
University of Cambridge
Primary: 25, Plant Biology
Dusa McDuff
Member
(elected 1999)
Barnard College
Primary: 11, Mathematics
J. Richard McIntosh
Member
(elected 1999)
University of Colorado Boulder
Primary: 22, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Secondary: 29, Biophysics and Computational Biology
Michael M. Merzenich
Member
(elected 1999)
Posit Science Corporation
Primary: 28, Systems Neuroscience
Janice M. Miller
Member
(elected 1999)
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
James A. Mirrlees
International Member
(elected 1999)
July 5, 1936 - August 29, 2018
Cherry A. Murray
Member
(elected 1999)
University of Arizona
Primary: 33, Applied Physical Sciences
Secondary: 31, Engineering Sciences
Satoshi Omura
International Member
(elected 1999)
Kitasato University
Primary: 61, Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences
Secondary: 14, Chemistry
Thomas D. Petes
Member
(elected 1999)
Duke University
Primary: 26, Genetics
Secondary: 44, Microbial Biology
Michael E. Phelps
Member
(elected 1999)
University of California, Los Angeles
Primary: 31, Engineering Sciences